What is a Green Card & How to win the Green Card Lottery (DV Lottery)

What is a green card?

Green Card holders “also known as permanent residents” are people given the authority to live and work in the United States permanently. The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) provides proof of this status through a permanent resident card called a green card.

Green Cards earned their nickname because they were colored green between 1946 and 1964. They were made green again in 2010, but the Green Card nickname persisted, even as the cards were colored blue, yellow, and pink.

Today, regardless of their name, permanent U.S. residents aged 18 or older are required always to carry their U.S. Green Card. If you do manage to win the
Green Card Lottery, the Green Card you get lasts ten years and must be renewed. Green Cards can be renewed online, and it’s simple to do after those ten years have passed. Conditional permanent residents, those who have earned their Green Card through investment or marriage, must renew their Green Card after two years.

A Green Card is a Permanent Residence Visa of The United States
A Green Card is a Permanent Residence Visa of The United States

Get Your Green Card Through the Diversity Immigrant Visa DV Lottery

The Immigrant Visa Diversity Lottery “also known as the DV Lottery” allots up to 50,000 immigrant visas ready to be handed out on a lottery basis each year.

The lottery allows nationals of countries with low immigration rates the chance to enter a random lottery to potentially receive their own immigration visa. If you’d like to know more about the finer details of the program, please look at our introduction pages to learn more. There you will find all information needed; however, here are some of the most important bits.

Eligibility Requirements

The Green Card Lottery, as some people call it, makes a select number of immigrant visas (50,000) available each year for those who meet the eligibility requirements. Those requirements include:

You must be a citizen of a foreign nation that has a low rate of immigration to the United States. The U.S. State Department publish updated lists of eligible and ineligible countries each year, as it changes on a yearly basis. Be sure to check the latest list to verify you are born in one of the
qualifying countries.

You must have either graduated from high school, the equivalent thereof for your country, or have minimum two years of work experience in an occupation that requires at least two years of training or experience

How to Participate in the Green Card Lottery

Applications to the lottery are open year round, when using a professional immigration service to help with the application.

If you meet the criteria to qualify for the lottery, you can complete the application for the lottery online in as little as five minutes. It’s super simple. All you have to do is follow our instructions when filling in the application, which you can do HERE .

The good news is that the application to the Government Approved Lottery is completely free. Please keep in mind the U.S. Green Card Office will charge an application fee for assisting you and your family completing the application and preparing your visa interview, which takes place at the U.S.

Embassy upon one’s winning the lottery. You can learn more about our fees HERE. Trust us when we say that the expense is worth it, given 65% are disqualified each year for not completing the application correct. We give you the best chance of winning the Green Card Lottery.

APPLY NOW!

Family-Based Green Cards

Family sponsorship is among the most common methods for foreign nationals to enter the United States. Green Card holders and American citizens can sponsor certain members of their family for legal status within the United States. The U.S. citizen or Green Card holder sponsoring their relatives must prove that they can financially support the beneficiary.

U.S. citizens and Green Card holders can file immigrant petitions on behalf of their wives, husbands, and unmarried children to gain legal entry for them into United States. U.S. citizens enjoy being able to sponsor wider categories of relatives than Green Card holders. US Citizens can sponsor parents, brothers, sisters, and married children. US Citizens must be over age 21 to sponsor parents, brothers, and sisters.

However, there are still limits to whom a legal citizen is allowed to sponsor. They are not allowed to sponsor aunts, uncles, grandparents, grandchildren, their in-laws, or their cousins—only close relatives and next of kin.

Employment-Based Green Cards

Foreign nationals may be able to get a Green Card to stay in the United States if they receive an offer of permanent employment from an employer within the United States and if that employer is willing to sponsor them for a Green Card. Those with higher education and ability are more likely to receive an employment-based Green Card for entry into the United States.

Investment-Based Green Cards

Foreign nationals can gain a Green Card for the United States by creating jobs in the country through investing between $500,000 and $1,000,000 in commercial enterprises. The investment must benefit the U.S. economy, and the national in question must have created at least ten full-time jobs for American citizens.

Refugee/Asylum

People who are granted asylum or refugee status within the United States are eligible for a Green Card if they meet requirements. They can file an application for an adjustment of status and receive permanent resident status within the U.S. The system might sound daunting, but we are here to help.

Feel welcome to contact us at support.usgreencardoffice.com

Unsubscribe Successful

Your email has now been removed from our newsletter.

« return to our website