Important Facts to Remember While Applying for a US Green Card in 2019

border

US Green Card Important facts

If you wish to move to the United States of America (USA) as a permanent resident, you need a USA Green Card. A USA Green Card is primarily an identification card that enables the holder to work and live in the USA as a permanent resident. There are numerous ways to apply for a Green Card. The easiest way to apply for this permanent immigration card is through the Green Card lottery. Alternatively, you can directly contact to the US Green Card office.

The office helps the applicant to know all the necessary rules and regulations, and also explain the full legal process. If there is any delay in the process, it is likely that the Department of Homeland Security is checking over your application to determine your eligibility. Most cases are handled by expert immigration lawyers, consultants, and paralegals. Therefore, getting expert legal assistance may help you to apply for the Green Card & meet the requirements much quicker.

What Is the Current Card Processing Time?

  • Family based immigrant processing time is on average 1 year. However, it may extend to as long as 10 years.
  • The marriage green card processing time IR-1 visa requires 1-10 months on average.
  • Employment based cards can vary, and often ranges from 1 year to 4-6 years.
  • There is no processing time for a returning resident immigration visa.
  • DV lottery Visa is announced within 7months. It most commonly takes place in the months of October and November.

What Is a Visa Bulletin or the Priority Date?

From March 2019, the U.S Department of State released the latest green card waiting list. The applicant should follow the bulletin, ranging from 1-130. The bulletin is listed in a fashion that prioritises certain aspects over another.

The most important priorities are placed at top of the list and rest follow in order of importance.

Know the Proper Way to Obtain a Marriage Green Card in The USA

The total waiting time for a marriage green card can vary, but is often 10-38 months. The card waiting time will often be based on the following criteria:

  • If the spouse is a US citizen, then the application will likely take 10-13 months.
  • If your spouse is a Green Card holder, and if the holder is staying in the USA, then it may take 29-38 months.

How Many Family Preferences Categories exist?

  • Unmarried children between the age 21 and older fall under F1 category.
  • Unmarried children under 21 & the spouse of a permanent resident fall under F2.
  • F3 categorization is reserved for the married children of any age group.
  • F4 is the preferred category for brothers and sisters of a US citizen.

Working in the USA: What are the Employment Based Categories?

  1. EB-1: This category is divided into three parts. EB-1A are workers with extraordinary abilities. EB-1B are the outstanding researchers and professors. EB-1C are the multinational executives and managers.
  2. EB-2: Employees holding an advanced degree along with a U.S job.
  3. EB-3: People with bachelors' degree, skilled workers, and also unskilled workers.
  4. EB-4: Reserved for special immigration cases.
  5. EB-5: Investors who are also applying for visa.

What are the Documents Required to Obtain a Marriage Based Green Card?

Typically, you will need to provide proof the following:

  • Birth certificate.
  • Marriage certificate.
  • Copies of financial documents.
  • Permanent residence proof from your spouse/partner.
  • Police clearance certificate.
  • Criminal, police, or prison record.
  • Proof of lawful U.S entry.

What are the Documents Required to Prove Yourself as a Permanent Citizen of the U.S?

To obtain citizenship in the US as a permanent citizen via Green Card, you will need to provide:

  • Birth certification.
  • Certificate of citizenship.
  • Naturalization certification.
  • A valid U.S passport.

Unsubscribe Successful

Your email has now been removed from our newsletter.

« return to our website